Vanessa Marigold Abrams

Born: Sometime late 1990 to early 1991

Nicknames: “V”

Vanessa Abrahams is a quirky, aspiring filmmaker and life-long friend (and occasional love interest) of Dan Humphrey.

Background: Vanessa has loving, eclectic, hippie parents. Her family moves the Vermont, but in Season 1 Vanessa returns to Brooklyn. Having been raised to always speak her mind, Vanessa doesn’t hesitate to blatantly mock or ridicule the rich. This makes it even more shocking for her when she finds Dan’s love interest is Serena van der Woodsen, a member of one of the richest families in the city. On the television show, Vanessa has been raised to be unconventional. Regardless, she takes the SATs and ends up going to NYU Tisch School of the Arts with Dan, as well as –for a short time – Blair and Georgina.

Relationships: Vanessa has a few lovers on the Gossip Girl show, including Nate Archibald, Dan Humphrey, and Dan and Serena’s long lost half-brother, Scott.

Personality: Vanessa is very fond of making amateur films and documentaries, as well as watching them. She is a hard-worker: She is almost always employed, whether it be at a coffee shop, Rufus’s gallery, or in a communications internship, as well as being a full-time student. Not only does Vanessa enjoy poking fun at the rich and the famous, but also she claims to despise their way of living. Vanessa’s worst qualities – jealousy and manipulation – emerge whenever she is immersed into the Upper East Side world. Ergo, this girl is far more comfortable with her Brooklyn-filmmaking, freethinking way of life.

Style: Vanessa has a very bohemian, Native American, and 60’s-hippe-influenced style. She loves wearing bright colors and patterns, especially in the form of tunics, bold jewelry, letterman jackets, and shoes. Vanessa also enjoys bold eye shadows. She is one of the few characters on the show that gains more fashion influence from Brooklyn than the Upper East Side. She is still a very experimental person, so her style is still changing and developing!


Filed under: Characters